Programme

Venue: Aarhus University Campus, William Scharff Auditorium (Lake Auditorium) 8000 Aarhus C

 

Day 1 – Wednesday  1 October 

9:00-9:30 Welcome. 

Theme 1: Local biologies and global technologies – the changing interface between biology and anthropology  

9:30-10:30 Margaret Lock: Demarcating Environments: Epigenesis, Epigenetics, and Molecular Epigenetics (Discussant: Des Fitzgerald) 

10:30-11:00 Tea/Coffee 

11:00-12:00 Jörg Niewöhner: Localising biology through co-laborative ontography. The case of social differentiation in molecular biology and anthropology (Discussant: Mette N. Svendsen)

12:00-13:00 David Napier: The New Sociobiology: Symbiosis and Local Meaning (Discussant: Lotte Meinert)

13:00-14:00 Lunch 

14:00-15:00 Allan Young: Nanostrife, Human Nature, and Anthropology (Discussant: Adriana Petryna)

15:00-15:15 Grab a coffee/tea 

15:15-16:15 Andreas Roepstorff and Martijn van Beek: Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction and the Brain (Discussant: Daniel Lende) 

16:15-16:30 Winding up, practical information 

19:00 Symposium dinner for presenters (by invitation only)

Day 2 – Thursday 2 October 

9:00-10:00 Daniel Lende Drug Use, Addiction, and Neuroanthropology: Global Technologies and Locally-Situated Biology (Discussant: Andreas Roepstorff)

10:00-11:00 Des Fitzgerald: The Metropolis in Neural Life: Psychiatry and the City after Biodeterminism (Discussant: Allan young)  

11:00-11:30 Coffe/Tea 

11:30-12:30 Mette N. Svendsen: Pig-human relations in neonatology: towards a multi-species anthropology of health in the global south and north (Discussant: Jörg Niewöhner)

12:30-13:30 Lunch

Theme 2: Theoretical perspectives on health in the global south and north 

13:30-14:30 Adriana Petryna: What is a Horizon? Extinction and Time amid Climate Change (Discussant: Susan Erikson)

14:30-14:45  Grab a coffee/tee 

14:45-15:45 Susan L. Erikson: Fungibilities, Potentialities, and Liabilities in (Supposed) Philanthropies of Global Public Health (Discussant: Steve Ferzacca)

15:45-16:45 Jens Seeberg: Virus as medicine, medicine as virus: exploring MDR-TB (Discussant: David Napier)

16:45-17:00 winding up, practical information 

Day 3 – Friday 3 October 

Theme 3: Epidemics – communicability and non-communicability 

9:00-10:00 Steve Ferzacca: Diabetes and the Vital Organization of Daily Life (Discussant: Jens Seeberg)

10:00-11:00 Simon Cohn: Making and explaining the obese body (Discussant: Margaret Lock)

11:00-11:30 Coffe/Tea 

11:30-12:30 Lotte Meinert and Susan Whyte: Legacies of violence: the communicability of spirits and trauma in northern Uganda (Discussant: Simon Cohn) 

12:30-13:15 Julie Livingston: Co-infection and co-morbidity on an epidemic scale: thinking with HIV, TB, and Cancer in Botswana (Paper to be read)

13:15-13:30 Closing remarks

13:30-14:30 Lunch for presenters (by invitation only)